Contact CyberlabsHomeSite MapDownloadsCyberlab NewsSolutionsWeb ResourcesAbout Cyberlab

CYBERLAB COMPUTER FORENSICS, LLC. and its subsidiaries are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. We've structured our web sites so that, in general, you can visit CYBERLAB COMPUTER FORENSICS, LLC. on the Web without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information.

Once you choose to provide us personally identifiable information (any information by which you can be identified), you can be assured that it will only be used to support your customer relationship with CYBERLAB COMPUTER FORENSICS, LLC. On the profile form, personal information you provide is considered publicly available over the Internet, unless you choose otherwise in your member profile.

This statement regarding the privacy of the personally identifiable information you provide online covers the five foundation principles of fair information: Awareness, Choice, Accuracy & Access, Security, and Oversight.

Awareness

CYBERLAB COMPUTER FORENSICS, LLC. provides this Online Privacy Statement to make you aware of our privacy policy, practices and of the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this notice easy to find, we make it available on our homepage and from the bottom of every CYBERLAB COMPUTER FORENSICS, LLC. web page, its subsidiaries' and affiliates' web pages.

What we collect

On some CYBERLAB COMPUTER FORENSICS, LLC. web sites, you can order products or services, make requests, and register to receive materials. The types of personal information collected at these pages are name, contact and billing information, transaction, and credit card information. On the profile form you supply the personal and business contact information you choose.

In order to tailor our subsequent communications to you and continuously improve our products and services (including registration), we may also ask you to provide us with information regarding your personal or professional interests, demographics, experience with our products, and more detailed contact preferences. Some electronic newsletters record anonymous data about articles you have expressed interest in.

How we use it

CYBERLAB COMPUTER FORENSICS, LLC. uses your information to better understand your needs and provide you with better service. Specifically, we use your information to help you complete a transaction, to communicate back to you, to update you on service and benefits, and to personalize our web sites for you. Credit card numbers are used only for payment processing, fraud protection, and are not retained for other purposes.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research or to provide you with marketing information we think would be of particular interest. At a minimum, we will always give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving such direct marketing or market research contact. We will also follow local requirements, such as allowing you to opt in before receiving unsolicited contact, where applicable. On the profile form, information you supply and designate as public is available to any viewer who looks up your account. You can choose to keep most or all of your information private. profile form is not a customer registration service.

Who we share it with

CYBERLAB COMPUTER FORENSICS, LLC. will not sell, rent, or lease your personally identifiable information to others. Unless we have your permission or are required by law, we will only share the personal data you provide online with other CYBERLAB COMPUTER FORENSICS, LLC. entities and/or business partners who are acting on our behalf for the uses described in "how we use it". Such CYBERLAB COMPUTER FORENSICS, LLC. entities and/or business partners, including those in the United States and/or any other countries, are governed by our privacy policies with respect to the use of this data and are bound by the appropriate confidentiality agreements.

Data collected online may also be combined with information you provide when you register your ownership of CYBERLAB COMPUTER FORENSICS, LLC. products.

Children's Privacy Protection

CYBERLAB COMPUTER FORENSICS, LLC. takes special care to protect the privacy needs of children under the age of 13 and encourages parents to be an active participant in their child's online activities and interests. We abide by the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) requirements. The vast majority of CYBERLAB COMPUTER FORENSICS, LLC. web sites do not target and are not intended for children under the age of 13. CYBERLAB COMPUTER FORENSICS, LLC. web sites that do not target children will not knowingly collect data from them. If we discover personal data from a child through an adult oriented site, we will eliminate that data.

Choice

CYBERLAB COMPUTER FORENSICS, LLC. will not use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described above without first letting you know and offering you a choice. As previously stated, we will also provide you the opportunity to let us know if you do not wish to receive unsolicited direct marketing materials from us and we will do everything we can to honor such requests. Local country laws and policies are applied where they differ from those in the U.S.

Your permission is always secured first, should we ever share your information with third parties that are not acting on our behalf and governed by our privacy policy. For example, as part of CYBERLAB COMPUTER FORENSICS, LLC.'s commitment to offering you choice, we enable you to make online purchases directly from us. Local country laws and policies are applied where they differ from those in the U.S.

Accuracy & Access

CYBERLAB COMPUTER FORENSICS, LLC. strives to keep your personally identifiable information accurate. We will provide you with access to your information, including making every effort to provide you with online access to your registration data so that you may view, update or correct your information at the CYBERLAB COMPUTER FORENSICS, LLC. site where it was submitted. To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or enabling you to make corrections. To access your personally identifiable information, return to the web page where you originally entered it and follow the instructions on that web page. To opt-out of CYBERLAB COMPUTER FORENSICS, LLC. contact, provide your name, email and/or address and relevant information about subscriptions or registrations you may have with CYBERLAB COMPUTER FORENSICS, LLC. This opt-out will cancel all marketing and support communication and newsletters. Certain areas of CYBERLAB COMPUTER FORENSICS, LLC. web sites may limit access to specific individuals through the use of passwords and through providing personally data.

Links to third party web sites on the site are provided solely as a convenience to you. If you use these links, you will leave the CYBERLAB COMPUTER FORENSICS, LLC. site. CYBERLAB COMPUTER FORENSICS, LLC. has not reviewed all of these third party sites and does not control and is not responsible for any of these sites, their content or their privacy policy. Thus, CYBERLAB COMPUTER FORENSICS, LLC. does not endorse or make any representations about them, or any information, software or other products or materials found there, or any results that may be obtained from using them. If you decide to access any of the third party sites linked to this site, you do so at your own risk.

Security

CYBERLAB COMPUTER FORENSICS, LLC. is committed to ensuring the security of your information. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We use encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive data such as credit card information. Preventing credit card fraud is important to protect your personal financial data security.

Oversight

If you have comments or questions about our privacy policy, please complete the profile form, and select "Privacy" as your subject category.


About Cyberlab | Web Resources | News | Downloads
Solutions | Site Map | Contact Cyberlab
Privacy Statement | Legal Notice

Copyright © 2001 Cyberlab Computer Forensics, LLC. All Rights Reserved

Last Updated: Wed, Sep 5, 2001